Optional Rule: Massive Damage to Lieutenants

4 posts / 0 new
Last post
degausser
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 1 week ago
Joined: Feb 06, 2018
Optional Rule: Massive Damage to Lieutenants

One of my few problems with the SCRPG is Lieutenants and how sometimes they can be even worse than Villains.  A villain you can nickel and dime down, where as Lieutenants can take up to a minimum of six hits to go down.  And, a lieutenant can (technically) take more damage than a villain.

A Villain that gets hit by an orbital death Laser can get taken out in one shot, but a D6 Lieutenant?  He could (rules as written) take 9999 Damage and he’d still only degrade 1 step.  

Rediculus you say?  Sure. But I had Wraith do around 20ish Damage in the starter kit, enough to do serious damage to a villain, but it only degrades a Lieutenant from a d10 to d8?

My optional rule is that if a Lieutenant suffers damage from a single attack that deals damage equal to twice their die size, they get automatically taken out (as if a minion failed a save.  So 8 damage to a d4 minion, 12 Damage to a d6, 16 Damage to a d8 and so on.

Thoughts?

Powerhound_2000
Powerhound_2000's picture
Offline
Last seen: 40 min 31 sec ago
PlaytesterExceeded Expectations
Joined: Sep 14, 2013

This is the ruling with the preview chapters.  Which states if a lieutenant is dealt damage equal to or double their die size they are immediately knocked out. 

If you are a backer and have the preview chapters it’s page 25 in chapter 2


Crush your enemies, drive them before you, and laminate their women! - Guise, Prime Wardens #31

 
degausser
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 1 week ago
Joined: Feb 06, 2018

@powerhound2000

LoL, really?  I guess I havn’t read the chapter as closely as I thought.  I came up with that optional rule 6 months ago at the end of my Sentinels starter kit game before the preview chapters came out!  Guess they picked up on my brainwave? I hadn’t told anyone but my group until just now!

MindWanderer
MindWanderer's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 hours 11 min ago
Playtester
Joined: Oct 29, 2015

They've been kicking that rule around since the first livestream at least.  They mentioned it existed but hadn't been finalized yet.


Sentinels Statistics Project -- Statistics updated daily!

Submit your games here!